GLASS – PRIMER (ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW)

Welcome to AFJ's first Primer of 2019. What does a "Primer" mean to AFJ and its readers? It is our quick rundown of all the players involved in a current film or television series. This way you are in the know for your next Junkie discussion. For our latest Primer, we decided to give you a breakdown of all the characters and actors in M. Night Shyamalan's Glass. It may seem odd, but unless you are a diehard Unbreakable (2000) fan or stumbled upon Split's (2016) final scene, you may not be aware that Glass is actually the third installment of the Unbreakable Trilogy. We decided to bring everyone up to speed just in case your memory may be a bit foggy. Enjoy, Junkies, and we have kept it spoiler free! #AFJ4LIFE

Look for AFJ's review of Glass on Friday the 18th!

HOW DID WE GET HERE? (THE QUICK VERSION)
M. Night Shyamalan's Unbreakable was released in the year 2000.  With some moderate success at the box office, it quickly faded from the general movie-going population's consciousness. What it became was Cult Classic with movie and comic book fans. M. Night had stated that it was the first in a trilogy, but with its success not being one of blockbuster status, he pursued other stories. Long story short, after years of vague answers about the sequel happening or not, those cult fans had generally given up on both M.Night and a second chapter. As an Easter Egg to new psychological thriller, Split, M.Night filmed a super secret cameo of Bruce Willis reprising his role from Unbreakable hearing about "The Horde", via news report (seen below). Without any pressure or major new announcement, M. Night followed through with his promise of a trilogy.

GLASS
Identity: Elijah Price
Alias: Mr. Glass
First Appearance: Unbreakable (2000)
Actor: Samuel L. Jackson
Best Known For: Jules Winnfield, Pulp Fiction
The Gist: At long last, Samuel L. Jackson will be the title character in a movie. He was cold and calculating in Unbreakable, yet where will Elijah Price be, mindset-wise, 19 years later? That will be an interesting challenge for both the story and the actor. We know Jackson's got this.

UNBREAKABLE
Identity: David Dunn
Alias: The Overseer
First Appearance: Unbreakable (2000)
Actor: Bruce Willis
Best Known For: John McClane, Die Hard Saga
The Gist: It was then and it is now; this is a tailored made role for Willis. He can do all the broody and long pauses that he needs to. What will be fascinating is how he, his character, David Dunn, has embraced the "hero" aspect of his life. Plus, where is Audrey Dunn (Robin Wright)? How will her absence affect both David and his son?

SPLIT
Identity: Kevin Wendell Crumb
Alias: The Horde (The Beast, Patricia / Dennis /Hedwig / Barry / Jade / Orwell / Heinrich / Norma)
First Appearance: Split (2016)
Actor: James McAvoy
Best Known For: Professor X, X-Men Saga
The Gist: We knew James McAvoy was a great actor the first time we saw him in Rory O'Shea Was Here (2004). He further cemented our fandom as the new Professor X. If you have any doubts about his acting prowess, just watch Split.

ADDITIONAL PLAYERS
Identity: Joseph Dunn
Alias: None
First Appearance: Unbreakable (2000)
Actor: Spencer Treat Clark
Best Known For: Werner von Strucker, Agents of SHIELD (TV Series)
The Gist: It appears that Joseph Dunn is going to be the "guy back at headquarters" for his father. Word has it that M. Night Shyamalan has additional footage from Unbreakable that has never seen the light of day. Will these scenes involve Joseph? Perhaps they feature his mother, Audrey, learning about David's heroic act?

Identity: Elijah's Mother
Alias: None
First Appearance: Unbreakable (2000)
Actress: Charlayne Woodard
Best Known For: Sister Peg, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
The Gist: "Elijah's Mother", as a character in Glass, could go in a variety of ways. It is undeniable that she loves Elijah, but to what end? Has she helped to keep him locked away or she is instrumental in his escape?

Identity: Dr. Ellie Staple
Alias: None
First Appearance: Glass (2017)
Actor: Sarah Paulson
Best Known For: Ms. Wilhemina Venable / Cordelia Goode, American Horror Story (TV Series)
The Gist: Is Dr. Staple the classic "I can fix you" Doctor or is the "lock these lunatics up" kind? We think she is the "fix you" type (based on the trailer). We know that she will see the light, eventually, but for how long will she stick around is the real question.
Identity: Casey Cooke
Alias: None
First Appearance: Split (2016)
Actress: Anya Taylor-Joy
Best Known For: Thomasin, The Witch (2015)
The Gist: Casey is the hero of Split. She has seen what Kevin Crumb is capable of, so she could be the first person to rally to David and Joseph's side. However, will Kevin Crumb mark for his first act of revenge once he escapes?

Glass arrives in theaters on January 18th, 2019.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reset Password